Continuing & Professional Education

Data Privacy and Security

Earn a Microcredential

Courses for everyone 3

  • government employees
  • public sector employees

These part-time study courses are designed to enhance current practitioners’ skillsets
Program enrolment is optional – register in a course without applying for admission

Understand the modern concept of privacy in a liberal democracy. Learn about the evolution of the principles of privacy as you examine the historical, philosophical, and legislative frameworks of personal information data privacy and security, both in the public and in the private sector. Discuss the conflicts between the public interest and the constitutional right to personal data privacy, and explore ways of resolving them.
Not currently scheduled – new schedules announced each June and November.
Discuss the fundamental concept of consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Learn about key aspects of the Canadian legislative framework for personal information data and security, both for the public (The Privacy Act) and the private sector (The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act). Get an overview of the various provincial and territorial privacy acts, to illustrate the variety of approaches adopted to address personal information data and security.
October 3
starts in 1 month
Online learning, asynchronous. With Chris Stinner
Explore crucial aspects of data protection and security as you learn about the attributes of secure data and the legislative standards for securing personal data. Assess data security in various contexts and identify some of the challenges to securing data, particularly in electronic systems with internet access. Find out how to respond to data breaches and investigate the future of data security, with a look at encryption and other technical 'solutions'.
February 6
starts in 5 months
Online learning, asynchronous. With Chris Stinner

Bursaries and funding opportunities
Funding source
Eligibility
Amount
Apply by
Canada-Alberta Job Grant 

Available for businesses in all sectors across Alberta

Two-thirds of the training costs (up to 100% if hiring an unemployed Albertan)
any time
Canada Training Benefit 

Residents of Canada, 25-65 years old, who have $10,000-150,000 in earnings for work.

$250+
income tax return
Skilled Immigrant Micro-Loan 

Whether you intend to work in the same field you trained in outside of Canada, or you wish to apply your transferable skills to a new career, this low-interest loan helps you cover the cost of education and related living expenses.

Up to $15,000 loan
N/A
Alumni Professional Development Grant 

Any alumnus of the University of Alberta

75% of course fee
monthly deadline
HRDF 

Employed by the University of Alberta as Non-Academic Staff (NASA)

$750 annually
Dec / Mar / Jun / Sep